Wednesday, January 14, 2009

the arcimboldo effect











Wow its been a while, i have not blogged in a bit. much of my time has been given to my art. i just painted a new piece and i think im headed into a new era in my art. my style has changed.you know how picasso had the blue era?? yeah im sure im into something new myself. maby its a little bit happier? but dont worry, its still weird. im debateing weather or not to post any art on here or to wait for my art blog. this blog just sometimes feels like the day in day out mundanenes of life, and i hate that. ive been writing every day, and recording all my dreams. last night edward from twilight was biting me and turning me into a vampire. the night before, beau was gay and i could fly? i know right. dreams are amazing. i love looking them up in my trashy little paper back dream dictionary. the writers of this book are so full of shit, but i love it. if i think hard enough tho i can figure out my own dreams. once i piece together pieces of my day and dig into my true feelings, i will know exactley whats going on. the trouble with me and dreams is i always have a conscience even in my sleep. well, except......i smoke in most of my dreams. dream emily loves a good ciggarette. I HAVE NEVER SMOKED ANYTHING. i cant even spell cigarette right. but for some reason its what i do at night, and damn can i tell you smoking feels good:) and its addicting.




ok, enough ranting......in the real world i started teaching an art class. monday was my first day and i wass recieved well. two days a week i will teach kids to release there emotions through art. i loved every second of this class. art is my calling in life! it made me sad when they ask me if they could draw this or that. i stopped all of them and said listen up you guys "IN ART THERE ARE NO RULES" they loved this. for my first lesson i talked about GIUSEPPE ARCIMBOLDO. hes that amazing french artist who painted pictures using fruit and flowers....stuff like that. follow? i'll poast some pictures. so i had a platter of fruit for the kids to look at. some kids made junk food faces others stuck with the fuit. i drew a hamburger face, and the kids loved it.all in all it was so fun!! in the end i had each child describe what they did and why ( a mini critique if you will)and i had them applaud for eachother.and i let them eat all the fruit!! for my next class i think we will get messy. im not sure how, but i've got endless ideas and i cant wait to unleash them on the kids. i told beau im gunna be like crazy miss lippe from billy madison. you know the lady who smeares the glue all over her face and has special time? yeah thats me. crazy.




8 comments:

Kristin said...

I am doing the happy dance right now that you finally posted again!! I love who YOU are and how it shines through your blog. I vote you post some art on here or atleast let me know when you set up your art blog, because i want to check it out. Loved hanging with you the other day and PLEASE keep up my favorite blog that takes me to a happy, carefree, hilarious, and magical world! You rock my friend!

Heather Perry said...

I didn't know you were an artist. That is awesome. I love to draw.

How fun to be teaching art classes to kids.

Jessica Potter said...

You are so inspiring! Post some art woman!

Sarah said...

that's so awesome that you are teaching an art class. i haven't seen any of your art since we lived together and we had it up in our living room. remember how my friend jonny was obsessed with your art and wanted to buy it from you? yeah. i want to take an art class someday. steve bought me some pencils and an art book for my b-day this year. anyway, miss you em!

Anna said...

Em!
way to go with the art class! I am soooo proud of you! I am sure those kids adore you!
love you!
Anna

Becca said...

i bet those kids love you--i bet you're fantastic (and how great to be doing something you love?). you should teach lily and arden a lesson together sometime. i'd love to see your stuff--totally start an art blog (and then come over and create something for our boring house!).

Courtney and Andrew said...

you sound like a great teacher~ a little mrs bunce like but an awesome teacher! Another moment in you life that i would love to see. by the way how is directing the singing going?

Anonymous said...

beauandemily.blogspot.com is very informative. The article is very professionally written. I enjoy reading beauandemily.blogspot.com every day.
instant cash loans
online payday loan